Important information on COVID19Here

The 2020 University of Regina Students’ Union (URSU) General Election is done and we thank you for being instrumental in the future of your Students’ Union by using your voice and casting your vote between March 16th and 17th.

You can find the unofficial results below or by clicking here to view the results certified by Simply Voting.  All results are subject to the ratification of the Board at its next meeting on March 24, 2020. To view the condensed version of the results click here.

Please go here for the Chief Returning Officer’s Final Report.

This year there there was also a plebiscite question regarding whether or not URSU remains a part of the Canadian Federation of Students (CFS).

Click here to view the proposed plebiscite question!

Canadian Federation of Students Plebiscite Question

In Favour (861)
Against (99)
Abstain (615)

Here are the results for this election:

EXECUTIVES:

 

President

Gurjinder Singh Lehal (660)

Victor Adeolu Oriola (595)

Abstain (320)

VP Student Affairs

Ziyang Li (Zeo) (762)

Keyur Patel (302)

Abhishek Suri (444)

Abstain (405)

Ziyang Li

Ziyang Li

VP Student Affairs

VP Operations and Finance

Gurkirat Singh (736)

Talha Babar (445)

Saurav Munjapara (292)

Abstain (486)

Gurkirat Singh

Gurkirat Singh

VP Operations and Finance

VP External Affairs

Nifemi Adekoya (705)

Deep Patel (75)

Krupal Patel (299)

Rajbir Singh (484)

Abstain (430)

Nifemi Adekoya

Nifemi Adekoya

VP External Affairs

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Faculty of Arts
Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Faculty of Business Administration
Imtiyaz Ahmed

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Faculty of Engineering
Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Destinni Bentz

Destinni Bentz

Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Josée Pelletier

Josée Pelletier

Faculty of Nursing
Vineet Dahiya

Vineet Dahiya

Faculty of Science
Marmikkumar Patel

Marmikkumar Patel

Faculty of Science
Selma Babini

Selma Babini

Faculty of Social Work
Kiegan Lloyd

Kiegan Lloyd

Luther College

CONSTITUENCIES

Oghenerukevwe Jegede-Ikpen

Oghenerukevwe Jegede-Ikpen

Equity and Campaigns
Karlene Pruden

Karlene Pruden

Indigenous Students
Md Abul Hossain

Md Abul Hossain

International Students
Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

Students with Disabilities
Uniniafore Jegede

Uniniafore Jegede

Women Students

SENATE

Abhishek Suri

Abhishek Suri

Senate
Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Faculty of Arts
Md Abul Hossain

Md Abul Hossain

International Students
Adeoluwa Adebanji

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Faculty of Arts

UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

Alfred Adenuga

Alfred Adenuga

Faculty of Arts
Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Faculty of Business Administration
Imtiyaz Ahmed

Imtiyaz Ahmed

Faculty of Engineering
Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Vineet Dahiya

Vineet Dahiya

Faculty of Science
Selma Babini

Selma Babini

Faculty of Social Work
Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

Students with Disabilities
Adeoluwa Adebanji

Adeoluwa Adebanji

Faculty of Arts
Oluwatimilehin Oriola

Oluwatimilehin Oriola

Engineering
Abhi Patel

Abhi Patel

Science
Devansh Shah

Devansh Shah

Science

EXECUTIVE OF COUNCIL

Mehar Singh

Mehar Singh

Faculty of Business Administration
Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Isaac Adeoluwa Atayero

Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research
Marmikkumar Patel

Marmikkumar Patel

Faculty of Science
Kiegan Lloyd

Kiegan Lloyd

Luther College
Katlyn Richardson

Katlyn Richardson

Students with Disabilities

RPIRG

Noora Ashrafi Elected 87 votes

Nicole Lerminiaux Elected 82 votes

Prince Anim Elected 78 votes

Parvin Yazdanparast Elected 74 votes

Veerasekar Palaniappan Sambasivam Elected 67 votes

Ben Schneider Elected 59 votes

Cara Focht Elected 49 votes

Exhausted votes 26 votes

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Subtotal
$0.00
Total
$0.00
Continue Shopping
0