Unofficial Results for 2019 URSU General Election

Below are the UNOFFICIAL results of the 2019 URSU General Election. Due to the significant volume of reports of voter fraud and the severity of allegations made against several candidates during the campaign and voting periods for violations of the URSU Election and Referendum Bylaw, ratification of these unofficial results by the current URSU Board of Directors is pending the completion of investigations by the URSU Elections Committee. It is only after the completion of the Committee’s investigations that the current URSU Board of Directors can consider ratification of any results.

Referendum Question:

Should the URSU negotiate a U-Pass for the Spring/Summer semester that will;

  • Cost every student enrolled in on-campus Spring/Summer semester courses no more than $99 for the semester;
  • Provide unlimited access to Regina Transit and, when eligible, Para-Transit services for URSU members in the Spring/Summer semesters; and,
  • Have the same opt-out options as the existing Fall and Winter semester programs?”

Yes: 1844 No: 323 Eligible Voters: 16550

President (Eligible Voters 16550)

Victor Adeolu Oriola (770)

Harpreet Singh (423)

Davinderpal Deol (404)

Keone James Rohatensky (197)

Abstain (183)

Vice President Student Affairs (Eligible Voters 16550)

Harmeet Singh (592)

Ajit Singh (414)

Ammad Maken (347)

Abstain (545)

Vice President Operations and Finance (Eligible Voters 16550)

Muhammad Usman Khan (486)

Manvinderjit Singh (468)

Dakota Kaufman (418)

Abstain (450)

Vice President External Relations (Eligible Voters 16550)

Harman Deol (475)

Karminder Singh (412)

Hamza Sheikh (381)

Abstain (545)

Women’ s Director (Eligible Voters 16550)

Amandeep Kaur (622)

Simran Simran (469)

Abstain (650)

Equity and Campaigns Director (Eligible Voters 16550)

Jacq Brasseur (698)

Sukhveer Garcha (483)

Abstain (538)

Students with Disabilities Director (Eligible Voters 16550)

Katlyn Richardson (600)

Gurpreet Singh (421)

Sukhmandeep Kaur (287)

Abstain (410)

International Students Director (Eligible Voters 3024)

Yadwinder Singh Deal (334)

Harshdeep Singh Binner (295)

Adekoya Oluwanifomo (229)

Abstain (115)

Arts Director (Eligible Voters 2998)

Alfred Adenuga (129)

Gurkirat Singh Uppal (40)

Abstain (85)

Engineering Director (Eligible Voters 1120)

Tanaya Sharma (106)

Pranav Mukesh (29)

Abstain ( 48)

Science Director (Eligible Voters 2544)

Jashneet Kaur (127)

Arshdeep Singh Simk (122)

Yeasin Arafat (68)

Abstain (140)

Graduate Director (Eligible Voters 1892)

Akshyat (66)

Kishore Kumar Reddy Bommvaram (57)

Venkata Sai Kumar Pulimi (28)

Abstain (63)

SENATE (Eligible Voters 16550)

Victor Adeolu Oriola (582)

Adeoluwa Adebanji (431)

Colin Scheidt (354)

Harmeet Singh (347)

Alfred Adenuga (337)

Rylan Jensen (333)

Harpreet Singh (320)

Ajit Singh (309)

Dakota Kaufman (309)

Mason Van Luven (269)

Jashneet Kaur (263)

Harshdeep Singh (249)

Amit Kumar Bansal (245)

Mohammad Sheikh (238)

Karminder Singh (232)

Danyka Maurer (201)

Pranav Mukesh (165)

Venkata Sai Kumar Pulimi (85)

Abstain (319)

RPIRG (Eligible Voters 16550)

Ariana Bourgeois (526)

Isaac Tamlin (452)

Chiara Wolfe (449)

Saadia Burki (411)

Sukhmandeep Kaur (287)

Abstain (465)

The following candidates have been acclaimed for the indicated positions:

URSU Board Director of Faculty of Business Administration    

Amit Kumar Bansal

URSU Board Director of Faculty of Education        

Rylan Jensen

URSU Board Director of Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies  

Barzany Ridha

URSU Board Director of Faculty of Media Arts and Performance

Manjot Singh

URSU Board Director of Faculty of Nursing           

Mark Matthies

URSU Board Director of Luther College     

Zoey Yanush

URSU Board Director of Part Time Students – constituency         

Jagmandeep Tejay

URSU Board Director of First Nations University Of Canada         

Timothy Merasty

URSU Board Director of Continuing Education      

Davinder Singh

Executive of Council   Faculty of Arts            

Mason Van Luven

Executive of Council   Faculty of Business Administration   

Amit Kumar Bansal

Executive of Council   Faculty of Engineering           

Muhammad Khan

Executive of Council   Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies    

Barzany Ridha

Executive of Council   Faculty of Media Arts and Performance       

Katlyn Richardson

Executive of Council   Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research    

Kishore Kumar

Executive of Council   Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research    

Reddy Bommvaram

University Council       Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research    

Akshyata

University Council       Faculty of Arts            

Alfred Adenuga

University Council       Faculty of Arts            

Adeoluwa Adebanji

University Council       Faculty of Arts            

Moklesur Rahman

University Council       Faculty of Business    

Amit Kumar Bansal

University Council       Faculty of Science      

Jared Price