Unofficial Results for URSU’s 2018 General Elections

BELOW ARE THE RESULTS FOR THE 2018 URSU GENERAL ELECTIONS. ALL ELECTION RESULTS ARE UNOFFICIAL PENDING REVIEW BY THE ELECTIONS COMMITTEE AND RATIFICATION BY THE URSU BOARD OF DIRECTORS.  

EXECUTIVE

President

WINNER   Haris Khan   962 votes

Matt Fedler   413 votes

Oleksandr Tsuprak    71 votes

Vice-President Student Affairs

WINNER  Jermain Mckenzie    514 votes 

Victor Adeolu Oriola      397 votes

Rylan Jensen         362 votes

Catherine Pamisaran       283 votes

Vice-President Operations and Finance

WINNER  Derrick Gagnon    667 votes

James Colton Macdonald      165 votes

Muhammad Usman Khan        568 votes

Vice-President External Affairs

WINNER   Rishabh Dutta      604 votes 

Anthony Gibson         341 votes

Heather O’Watch         401 votes

 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Aboriginal Students 

WINNER Allyson Watson   824  votes

Campion College

WINNER  Carly Hill     51 votes

LGBTQ Students’ Director

WINNER   Emily Nemeth    804 votes

Faculty of Arts 

WINNER   Colin Keith     112 votes

Harneet Kaur      66 votes

 

Faculty of Business Administration

WINNER    Mason Sliva       79 votes

 

Harmanpreet Sidhu      55 votes

Faculty of Education

WINNER   Patrick Scherr     85 votes

Faculty of Engineering 

WINNER   Usman Shafiq     119 votes

Anton Movchan    98 votes

 

Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research           

WINNER   Vanessa Peynenburg      48 votes

Jinesh Kamdar        34 votes

Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies

WINNER   Barzany Ridha     60 votes

Faculty of Science

WINNER  Ramanpreet Singh  148 votes

International Students 

WINNER   Harmeet Singh     145 votes

Radhika Bansal    129 votes

Thabit Taher        55 votes

 

Luther College

WINNER   Dakota Kaufman     30 votes

Part Time Students  

WINNER   Supreet Pandher   76 votes

Students’ with Disabilities

WINNER   Jashneet Kaur     396 votes

Katlyn Richardson  352 votes

Women Students    

WINNER   Navjot Kaur Makkar     923 votes

SENATE – Six positions available

(W)  Derrick Gagnon   622 votes

(W)  Haris Khan        552 votes

(W)  Shawn Wiskar       395 votes

(W)  Harmeet Singh      348 votes 

(W)  Rylan Jensen         344 votes

(W)  Carly Hill           330 votes

Usman Shafiq            320 votes

Ramanpreet Singh   317 votes

Emily Albano    293 votes

Kaylee Hayko        265 votes

Kailey Lowe      265 votes

Matt Fedler       263 votes

Harmanpreet Sidhu   246 votes

Ahmer Javed  219 votes

Thabit Taher     212 votes

Kennedy Dollard    204 votes

Maksym Zabutnyy  196 votes

Taylor Petrychyn    183 votes

Taylor Petrychyn     183 votes

Anton Movchan    182 votes

James Colten Macdonald   177 votes

Colin Keith        115 votes

 

 

UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

Arts – 8 seats available

(W)  Matt Fedler   156 votes

(W)  Colin Keith    155 votes

Business – 9 seats available

(W)  Mason Sliva   104 votes

(W)  Supreet Pandher    79 votes

Engineering – 6 seats available

(W) Thabit Taher       113 votes

(W) Emily Albano   98 votes

(W) Muhammad Usman Khan  95 votes

(W) Kennedy Dollard  86 votes

(W) Kailey Lowe   82 votes

(W) Ahmar Javed   79 votes

Kaylee Hayko     74 votes

Science – 5 seats available

(W) Haris Khan     179 votes

EXECUTIVE OF COUNCIL – One position available per faculty.

Arts 

(W)  Shawn Wiskar     67 votes

Matt Fedler     57 votes

James Colten McDonald     51 votes

Engineering  

(W)  Rishabb Dutta      113 votes

Science 

(W)  Haris Khan    179 votes

 

Bitnami